Geometry Tea

Geometry tea is a seminar series in Cambridge covering geometry in all it's forms. It's usually given by PhD students or postdocs. Talks (usually) take place on Fridays in MR13 at 3pm, and are followed by tea and biscuits in the Pavillion E common room. If you would like to give a talk or invite a speaker please contact Joe (jaw66@cam.ac.uk). Expenses can be provided by the department for external speakers, roughly on the level of travel from London.

Easter 2015

12th June – Zhi Jin (Cambridge)

Logarithmic geometry

5th June – Nina Friedrich (Cambridge)

Introduction to homological stability

29th May – Diletta Martinelli (Imperial)

Around the Cone Conjecture

22rd May – Anton Isopoussu (Cambridge)

Cones and fibrations in the theory of K-stability

15th May – Tom Brown (Cambridge)

An introduction to Floer simple manifolds, taut foliations and a possible connection between them

8th May – Jack Smith (Cambridge)

Axial discs on homogeneous Lagrangians

1st May – Ben Barrett (Cambridge)

Boundaries of hyperbolic groups

Lent 2015

13th March – Mihajlo Cekic (Cambridge)

Limiting Carleman weights and related inverse problems

6th March – Jonathan Grant (Durham)

The Alexander polynomial as a Reshetikhin-Turaev invariant

27th February – Alexandru Cioba (UCL)

Topological methods in contact dynamics

20th February – Christian Lund (Cambridge)

The moduli space of Ricci flat Kähler metrics

13th February – Ruadhai Dervan (Cambridge)

Stability of twisted constant scalar curvature Kähler metrics

6th February – Paul Wedrich (Cambridge)

Deformations of link homologies

30th January – Lawrence Barrott (Cambridge)

Gromov-Witten invariants in algebraic geometry

23rd January – Carmelo di Natale (Cambridge)

Grassmannians and period mappings in derived algebraic geometry

16st January – Joe Waldron (Cambridge)

The LMMP for threefolds in positive characteristic



Michaelmas 2014

13th December – Claudius Zibrowius (Cambridge)

Alexander polynomials for tangles

5th December – Lars Sektnan (Imperial)

The non-existence of a Kähler-Einstein metric on CP^2 # (- CP^2) via toric geometry

28th November – Anton Isopoussu (Cambridge)

Analytic and algebraic aspects of moduli problems

21st November – Marco Marengon (Imperial)

An introduction to sutured Floer homology

14th November – Renato Vianna (Cambridge)

Distinguishing Clifford and Chekanov Lagrangian tori in $\C^2$ and $\CP^2$ via count of J-holomorphic discs

7th November – Joint with Junior Algebra seminar

Mandy Cheung (Cambridge)

Mirror symmetry and cluster algebra

Ruadhai Dervan (Cambridge)

Canonical filtrations of coordinate rings of varieties with non-reductive automorphism group

31st October – Yoshinori Hashimoto (UCL)

Gromov-Hausdorff limits of smooth projective varieties

24th October – Peter Overholser (KU Leuven)

Tropical invariants through mirror symmetry

17th October – Senja Barthel (Imperial)

An introduction to spatial graph theory

10th October – Ruadhai Dervan (Cambridge)

An introduction to K-stability

Previous Talks

Easter Term 2014

27th June: Claudius Zibrowius "Introduction to Bordered Floer Homology"

13th June: Tom Lovering (Harvard University) "A Hitchhiker's guide to Shimura Varieties"

30th May: Diletta Martinelli (Imperial College) "What is a flip?"

23rd May: Joe Keir (DAMTP) "Geometric Analysis in General Relativity"

16th May: Michael Kasa (UCSD) "Log Geometry and Stable Maps"

9th May: Julien Meyer (Université Libre de Bruxelles) "CscK-Metrics and projective embeddings"

2nd May: Thomas Prince (Imperial College) "From Lagrangian tori to Helices via string theory on Gorenstein toric singularities"

Lent Term 2014

14th March: Jakob Blaavand (University of Oxford) "What a Higgs bundle is - and why you should care"

7th March: Christian Lund "Growth properties of manifolds with curvature"

21st February: Anton Isopoussu "Constant scalar curvature metrics on projective bundles"

14th February: Dmitry Tonkonog "Affine varieties versus cotangent bundles from a symplectic viewpoint"

7th February: Ruadhaí Dervan "Peaked sections and algebraic approximations of Kaehler metrics"

31st January: Paul Wedrich "Computing categorified colored sl(N) quantum invariants of rational tangles"

24th January: David Witt-Nystrom "Okounkov bodies and the moment map problem"

17th January: Julian Holstein "Morita Cohomology"

Michaelmas Term 2013

13th December: Giulio Codogni "Surface singularities, representation theory and QFT"

6th December: John Rizkallah "Affine Group Schemes" (special joint junior geometry-algebra seminar)

29th November: Joe Waldron "The cone theorem and base point freeness"

22nd November: Carmelo di Natale "DGLAs in Deformation Theory"

15th November: Yoshi Hashimoto (University College London) "Approximating constant scalar curvature Kaehler metrics and Chow stability"

8th November: Robert Pirisi (Scuola Normale Superiore) "Arithmethic Stiefel-Whitney classes in algebraic geometry"

1st November: Gabriele Benedetti "The dynamics of magnetic fields on S^2"

25th October: Andrea Fennelli (Imperial College) "The fibres of Mori fibre spaces"

18th October: John Ottem "Hassett's work on cubic fourfolds"

11th October: Anton Isopoussu "Stability of flag varieties"

4th October: Ruadhaí Dervan "Multiplier ideal sheaves and Kähler-Einstein metrics"