Search U Cam DPMMS Home
University of Cambridge Home Department of Pure Mathematics
and Mathematical Statistics
DPMMS  >  Research  >  Seminars 25-Feb-2008

Seminars for the week beginning Monday February 25th 2008

  • Weekly seminar lists

  • Monday February 25th

    Seminar: Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 15 (CMS) at 3.00pm
    Speaker: Dr Dietrich Haefner (Bordeaux)
    Title: Decay and non-decay of the local energy for the wave equation in the De Sitter-Schwarzschild metric

    Seminar: Direction in Research Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 14 (CMS) at 3.00pm
    Speaker: Peter Mason
    Title: Motion of quantum vortices in trapped Bose-Einstein Condensates

    Tuesday February 26th

    Seminar: Probability Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 12 (CMS) at 2.00pm
    Speaker: Yves Le Jan (Orsay)
    Title: Markov loops and related fields

    Seminar: Number Theory Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 13 (CMS) at 2.30pm
    Speaker: Jan Bruinier (Darmstadt)
    Title: Heegner divisors and L-funtions of weak Maass forms

    Seminar: Discrete Analysis Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 4 (CMS) at 3.00pm
    Speaker: Szilard Revesz (Renyi Institute, Budapest)
    Title: Concentration of idempotent expotential polynomials

    Seminar: Discrete Analysis Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 4 (CMS) at 4.00pm
    Speaker: Tim Browning (Bristol)
    Title: Manin's conjecture for a non-singular quartic del Pezzo surface

    Seminar: Cambridge Finance Seminar
    Location and Time: Winstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College at 5.00pm
    Speaker: Professor Walter Schachermayer
    Title: In which Financial Markets do Mutual Fund Theorems hold true?

    Seminar: Geometry Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 14 (CMS) at 3.00pm
    Speaker: Jeff Streets (Princeton)
    Title: Ricci Yang-Mills flow

    Wednesday February 27th

    Seminar: Geometry Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 13 (CMS) at 3.00pm
    Speaker: Ulrike Tillmann (Oxford)
    Title: Slicing cobordism theory via n-categories (of d-manifolds)

    Seminar: Algebra Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 12 (CMS) at 4.30pm
    Speaker: Lionel Richard (Edinburgh)
    Title: Quantum tori and Morita equivalence

    Seminar: Junior Algebra/Combinatorics/Number Theory Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 4 (CMS) at 2.00pm
    Speaker: Mykhaylo Tyomkin
    Title: TBA

    Thursday February 28th

    Seminar: Combinatorics Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 12 (CMS) at 2.30pm
    Speaker:  Harald Helfgott (Bristol)
    Title: Growth in SL3

    Seminar: Number Theory Study Group: Langlands correspondence
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 13 (CMS) at 1.00pm
    Speaker: Mahesh Kakde
    Title: Global Langlands correspondence

    Friday February 29th

    Seminar: Statistical Laboratory Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 12 (CMS) at 2.00pm
    Speaker: Daniel Merl (Duke University)
    Title: Advances in Bayesian Latent Factor Modelling: The Incredible Shrinking Model