Search U Cam DPMMS Home
University of Cambridge Home Department of Pure Mathematics
and Mathematical Statistics
DPMMS  >  Research  >  Seminars 16-Oct-2006

Seminars for the week beginning Monday October 16th 2006

  • Weekly seminar lists

  • Monday October 16th

    Seminar: Combinatorics Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 12 (CMS) at 12 noon
    Speaker: Jack Edmonds (University of Waterloo)
    Title: Second Hamiltonian Paths

    Seminar: Statistical Laboratory Network Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 12 (CMS) at  2.00pm
    Speaker: Andy Twigg (Computer Lab, Cambridge)
    Title: Optimal decentralized broadcasting

    Seminar: Geometry Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 13 (CMS) at  2.00pm
    Speaker: D.V. Anosov (Moscow)
    Title: On hyperbolic diffeomorphisms of the 2-dimensional torus

    Seminar: Work in Progress Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 15  (CMS) at  4.30pm
    Speaker: Konstantin Feldman
    Title: Spin Chains

     Tuesday October 17th

    Seminar: Number Theory Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 13 (CMS) at  2.30pm
    Speaker: Matthias Strauch (Cambridge)
    Title: Potentially semi-stable Galois representations and associated representations of GL-2

    Seminar: Statistical Laboratory Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 12 (CMS) at  2.00pm
    Speaker: Phil Dawid (UCL)
    Title: Statistical causality: conceptions, connexions, confusions, contentions

    Seminar: Category Theory Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 9 (CMS) at  2.15pm
    Speaker: Ignacio Lopez Franco
    Title: Autonomous Pseudomonoid

    Wednesday October 18th

    Seminar: Complex Analysis Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 4 (CMS) at  4.00pm
    Speaker: TBA
    Title: TBA

    Seminar: Algebra Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 12 (CMS) at  4.30pm
    Speaker: Simon Goodwin (Birmingham)
    Title: Counting conjugacy classes in algebraic groups

     Thursday October 19th

              Seminar: Combinatorics Seminar
              Location and Time: Meeting Room 12 (CMS) at  2.30pm
              Speaker: Ramarathram Venkatesan (Microsoft Research, Redmond, WA)
              Title: Spectral analysis of Pollard Rho Collisions

              Seminar: Number Theory Study Group
              Location and Time: Meeting Room 14 (CMS) at  2.30pm
              Speaker: Tobias Berger and Vladimir Dokchitser
              Title: Heights and special values of L-series

              Seminar: COW Algebraic Geometry Meeting
              Location and Time: Newton Institute Gatehouse (CMS) at  3.45pm
              Speaker: Caucher Birkar (Cambridge)
              Title: Recent progress in the minimal model program

              Seminar:
    COW Algebraic Geometry Meeting
              Location and Time: Newton Institute Gatehouse (CMS) at  5.00pm
              Speaker: Alexey Bondal (Moscow)
              Title: TBA

              Seminar: COW Algebraic Geometry Meeting
              Location and Time: Newton Institute Gatehouse (CMS) at  2.00pm
              Speaker: Nikita Makaryan (Sheffield)
              Title: Monoidal categories and the WDVV equation

     Friday October 20th

              Seminar: Combinatorics Seminar
              Location and Time: Meeting Room 12 (CMS) at  12 noon
              Speaker: Jan Kratochvil (Charles University, Prague)
              Title: Distance constrained graph labellings