Search U Cam DPMMS Home
University of Cambridge Home Department of Pure Mathematics
and Mathematical Statistics
DPMMS  >  Research  >  Seminars 16-May-2005

Seminars for the week beginning Monday May 16th 2005

  • Weekly seminar lists

  • Monday May 16th

    Seminar: INI  Rothschild Seminar
    Location and Time: Lecture Room 1 (CMS) at 5.00pm
    Speaker: Professor S. Pliska (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    Title:  Portfolio Optimization: The Quest for Useful Mathematics

    Tuesday May 17th

    Seminar: MORDELL LECTURE
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 2 (CMS) at 5.00pm
    Speaker: Professor Peter Sarnak (Princeton)
    Title:  The Ramanujan Conjecture and its generalizations

    Seminar: ROUSE BALL LECTURE
    Location and Time: Mill Lane Lecture Rooms, Room 3 (CMS) at 12.00 noon
    Speaker: Professor John Preskill (California Institute of Technology)
    Title:  Putting Weirdness to Work : Quantum Information Science

    Seminar: Probability Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 12 (CMS) at 2.00pm
    Speaker:  Josef Teichmann (Vienna)
    Title:  Hypoellipticity in infinite dimensions with applications to interest rate theory

    Seminar: Geometry Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 4 (CMS) at 2.00pm
    Speaker:  Misha Verbitsky (Glasgow)
    Title:  Hypercomplex manifolds admitting Kahler structures are hyperkahler

    Wednesday May 18th

    Seminar: Analysis Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 12 (CMS) at  2.00pm
    Speaker: Thomas Schlumprecht (Texas A&M)
    Title:  A separable reflexive Banach space containing all separable uniform convex spaces

    Seminar: Geometry Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 13 (CMS) at 3.00pm
    Speaker:  Jimmy Petean (Guanajuato)
    Title:  The Yamabe invariant

    Thursday May 19th

    Seminar: Combinatorics Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 12 (CMS) at 2.00pm
    Speaker:  Demetres Christofides (Cambridge)
    Title:  The Alon-Roichman Theorem

    Seminar: Geometry Seminar
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 4 (CMS) at 2.00pm - 4.30pm
    Speaker:  Dmitri Orlov (Moscow)
    Title:  Derived categories and mirror symmetry, lectures 3 and 4

    Friday May 20th  - Sunday May 22nd
    Seminar:  Workshop on coherent sheaves and derived categories
    Location and Time: Meeting Room 3 (Friday and Saturday) Meeting Room 4 (Sunday) (CMS)
    Speakers:   T. Bridgeland, K. Costello, V. Golyshev, D. Joyce, L. Katzarkov, A. king, A. Kuznetsov, D. Orlov, T. Pantev, M. Reid, J. Steinstra, D. van Straten.
    Title: See Departmental Website for further information