UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE

Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics

16 Mill Lane, Cambridge CB2 1SB


THIS WEEK'S SEMINARS



Monday 17th November
Seminar: Geometry Seminar
Location & Time: Room A, DAMTP at 2.00 p.m.
Speaker: Richard Borcherds
Title: Some examples of moduli spaces

Seminar: Topology Seminar
Location & Time: Seminar Room 1, DPMMS at 3.30 p.m.
Speaker: John Hunton
Title: Spaces of quasiperiodic tilings

Seminar: Modular Forms
Location & Time: Seminar Room 1, DPMMS at 4.35 p.m.
Speaker: Dr K. Buzzard
Title: Classical and overconvergent modular forms

Tuesday 18th November
Seminar: Number Theory Seminar
Location & Time: TP4, Computer Laboratory, New Museum Site at 4.15 pm
Speaker: Dr N. Smart
Title: The Discrete Logarithm problem on elliptic curves

Seminar: Quantum Groups and Quantum Theory
Location & Time: Room B, DAMTP at 2.00 p.m.
Speaker: P. Hajac
Title: Chern-Connes pairing for the quantum Hopf line bundle

Seminar: Category Theory Seminar
Location & Time: Seminar Room 1, DPMMS at 2.15 pm
Speaker: Sergei Soloviev
Title: TBA

Seminar: Number Theory Study Group
Location & Time: Seminar Room 2, DPMMS at 2.15 pm
Speaker: J. Manoharmayum
Title: Construction of Euler System, based on Tony Scholl's Durham lecture

Wednesday 19th November
Seminar: Analysis Seminar
Location & Time: Seminar Room 1, DPMMS at 2.15 p.m.
Speaker: Youngfest Two talks by Prof N and Dr Z. Young
Title: Dr Z Young will speak on Computing Hochschild and cyclic (co) homology of Banach algebras

Seminar: Algebra Seminar
Location & Time: Seminar Room 1, DPMMS at 4.30 p.m.
Speaker: Dr G.A. Jones
Title: Dessins d'enfants: geometric actions of Galois groups

Seminar: Dynamical Systems Seminars
Location & Time: Syndics Building Lecture Room, DAMTP at 4.30 p.m.
Speaker: Jack Carr
Title: The Becker-Doring Equations and the Lifshitz-Slyozov theory

Thursday 20th November
Seminar: Combinatorics Seminar
Location & Time: Seminar Room 1, DPMMS at 2.15 p.m.
Speaker: Imre Leader
Title: Partition Regular Sets of High Girth

Friday 21st November
Seminar: Conformal Fields and Representations
Location & Time: Seminar Room 1, DPMMS at 4.30 p.m.
Speaker: Dr Ian Grojnowski
Title: Dictionary between Representation Theory and Geometry

Seminar: Statistical Laboratory Seminar
Location & Time: Room S27, Statistical Laboratory at 2.00 p.m.
Speaker: Dr David Stephens
Title: Mixture Modelling and Applications in Survival Analysis

Seminar: Statistical Laboratory Seminar
Location & Time: Room S27, Statistical Laboratory at 3.30 p.m.
Speaker: Dr Kalvis Jansons
Title: Applications of the theory of Stochastic processes to ploymers in solution and to dispersion theory

Seminar: Applied Mathematics & Theoretical Physics Seminar Particle Physics Colloquia
Location & Time: Syndics Room, DAMTP at 3.00 p.m.
Speaker: Paul Sutcliffe
Title: Solitons, strings and knots in the Skyrme model