Past Geometry Seminars

MICHAELMAS TERM 2001:

10 October: Nick Shepherd-Barron (Cambridge)
Smoothness conditions on deformation spaces

17 October: Bernhard Koeck (Southampton)
Computing equivariant Euler characteristics

24 October: Gabriel Paternain (Cambridge)
Genericity of positive entropy for geodesic flows on the 2-sphere

31 October: Martin Bridson (Oxford)
Aspherical manifolds, curvature, and subgroups of pi_1

7 November: Viacheslav Nikulin (Liverpool)
Local invariants of 4-dimensional Lorentzian manifolds and K3 surfaces

14 November: Jim Anderson (Southampton)
Variations on a theme of Horowitz: hyperbolic manifolds with many closed geodesics of the same length

21 November: Burt Totaro (Cambridge)
Torsion in the cohomology of a Lie group G, and G-bundles in algebraic geometry

28 November: Dmitri Vassiliev (Bath)
Do we really live in a Riemannian world?

Thursday 29 November: Tom Coates (Berkeley)
Special date, time, place: 4pm, Meeting Room 12 (go down the staircase at the CMS entrance)
A new proof of Givental's theorem on mirror symmetry

LENT TERM 2002:

Wednesday 6 February, 3pm, Newt Room 2:
Organizational meeting for the seminar on flips
4.15pm, CMS MR 2: Cinzia Casagrande (Rome)
Contractible classes in the Mori cone of toric varieties

Thursday 7 February, COW meeting at the Newt.
2pm, Newt Room 2: Jaroslaw Wisniewski (Warsaw)
Chi-connectedness of Hom and symplectic contractions of 4-folds
4pm, Newt Room 2: Andrew Kresch (Pennsylvania)
Quantum cohomology of Grassmannians and a conjecture of Knutson

Friday 8 February, 10am, Newt Room 2: Alessio Corti (Cambridge)
3-fold flips after Shokurov: an overview I
11.30am, Newt Room 2: Alessio Corti (Cambridge)
3-fold flips after Shokurov: an overview II
2pm, Newt Room 2: Burt Totaro (Cambridge)
Torsion in the cohomology of a Lie group G, and G-bundles in algebraic geometry

Wednesday 13 February, 2pm, CMS MR 5: Michael Singer (Edinburgh)
Complete self-dual Einstein metrics and complex singularities
3pm, CMS MR 2: Sir Michael Atiyah (Edinburgh)
Polyhedra and stable configurations of points (physics seminar)

Monday 18 February, 5pm, Newt main building: M. Mustata (Clay Institute)
An introduction to spaces of arcs in the study of singularities

Wednesday 20 February, 3pm, CMS Meeting Room 12: Shigeru Mukai (RIMS, Kyoto)
Cycles on the product of two K3 surfaces, revisited

Thursday 21 February, 2.30pm, Newt Room 2: Nick Shepherd-Barron (Cambridge)
Stably rational irrational varieties: the Beauville et al. examples revisited

Wednesday 27 February, 3pm, CMS Meeting Room 12: Klaus Hulek (Hannover)
On the nef cone of Siegel modular varieties

Wednesday 6 March, 3pm, CMS Meeting Room 12: Sandor Kovacs (U. Washington)
Compactifying the moduli space of surfaces

Wednesday 13 March, 3pm, CMS Meeting Room 9 (go through the cafeteria, then over the bridge to Pavilion B)
Adrian Langer (Warwick)
Higgs bundles and Bogomolov's instability

EASTER TERM 2002:

Wednesday 8 May, 3pm: Roger Bielawski (Edinburgh)
Nonabelian Gibbons-Hawking ansaetze: quaternionic geometry and integrable systems

Wednesday 15 May, 3pm: Ania Otwinowska (Warwick)
Hodge theory and algebraic cycles on hypersurfaces